Leyla Garalova was born in Baku in 1977. She graduated from Azerbaijan State University of Economics, the faculty of “Finance-Economics”, with distinction in 1997. Later in 2006, she received a master’s degree in Finance and Credit. She started her career as a consultant at Stock Markets Division of the State Committee on Property Issues of the Republic of Azerbaijan based on a contract with the World Bank in 1997. In June 1999, she was appointed as a Leading Specialist at the Division of Registry and Transactions Registration of the National Depository Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan. She worked as a Chief Specialist at Transactions Registration Division form March 2000 to June 2009. She was appointed to the position of Head of Business Development Department in June 2009 which followed by the appointment as a Head of Administrative Affairs Department in June 2016. She was acting Chief Risk Officer from February to December 2018. L.Garalova was appointed a Member of the Executive Board of the National Depository Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan upon the decision of the Supervisory Council dated March 6, 2017.
On September 28, 2010, L.Garalova was awarded “Taraggi” medal for services rendered to the formation of securities market in the Republic of Azerbaijan by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.